Privacy policy

This website (“Supplier Portal”) is owned and operated by Rolls-Royce SMR Limited (“RRSMR”), a company  registered in England and Wales under company number 13039768. RRSMR is a data Controller, which  means it determines the nature of any processing of personal information.  

This Notice sets out the ways in which personal information is collected, used and stored (“processed”) and is  intended to provide a helpful and informative explanation for any user of the Supplier Portal. 

What information is collected and how? 

There are several instances where personal information may be collected from users of the Supplier Portal.  These are: 

1. When completing the Contact form 

2. When completing the Register Interest form 

3. Via Cookies when navigating and loading the website 

1. When completing the Contact form 

This form is a voluntary submission form that requires a user’s name, contact information and  organisation to be submitted. It also has a free-text field for the user to provide any communication they  desire. Whatever information is inputted will be collected when the user submits the form. 

2. When completing the Register Interest form 

This form is designed to collect necessary information relating to prospective suppliers to RRSM and  requires information relating to the organisation of the user. However, contact information of the user  and organisation is requested. Any information inputted into this form will be collected when the user  submits the form. 

3. Via Cookies when navigating and loading the website 

Please see the separate section on Cookies below. 

What is the purpose of processing this information? 

1. Contact Form 

Information collected via this form will be used to communicate with the user, understand and  investigate any queries or complaints, respond to the user and instigate any necessary internal action.  RRSMR does not require or request any personal information beyond that necessary to communicate  with the user. 

2. Register Interest Form  

Personal information collected via this form will be used to communicate with the user and respond  appropriately to the submission. RRSMR does not request or require personal information beyond that  necessary to communicate with the user and their organisation. This form is principally intended to  collect non-personal information.

Private – Not Listed – Not Subject to Export Controls 

How does RRSM store this information? 

RRSMR employs a variety of robust technological and organisational security measures to ensure the  confidentiality, accuracy and integrity of any personal information it processes. RRSMR will store all personal  information collected via this Supplier Portal in the United Kingdom. Access to this information is strictly  controlled and limited to only those who require access to be able to use the information for the purposes  detailed above. Any information will be stored only for as long as is required to fulfil such purposes. 

What Cookies does the Supplier Portal use? 

RRSMR employs only strictly necessary cookies on this website. These are in place to ensure the security and  proper operation of the site. These are: 

Name of Cookie 

Purpose

rolls_royce_smr_session 

Used to prevent cross-site scripting attacks

XSRF-TOKEN 

Used to prevent cross-site scripting attacks

_GRECAPTCHA 

Used to prevent form spam

What are my rights and how can I enact them? 

The table below sets out the rights in privacy law that all individual’s have and can enact at any time, as well  as how to enact them. 

Right 

How to Enact

To access a copy of any information processed

Contact [email protected]

To correct or amend any inaccurate information

To have any and all information deleted

To object to the processing of information

To restrict the processing of information

To withdraw consent at any time

Against automated decision making

To information portability

To an explanation of any processing 

Please review this notice in detail.

You can at anytime contact RRSMR’s dedicated Privacy Team at [email protected] for any queries,  complaints or additional information. 

You can also contact the Information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) at  www.ico.org.uk